National Shrine of St. Jude 2019 Liturgical Calendar
January 2019 | ||
---|---|---|
Tuesday | January 1 |
New Year's Day
Solemnity of Mary, Mother of God |
Wednesday | January 2 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
Sts. Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen |
Thursday | January 3 |
The Most Holy Name of Jesus
St. Genevieve |
Friday | January 4 | St. Elizabeth Ann Seton |
Saturday | January 5 | St. John Neumann |
Sunday | January 6 |
Epiphany
St. André Bessette |
Monday | January 7 | St. Raymond of Peñafort |
Tuesday | January 8 | |
Wednesday | January 9 | |
Thursday | January 10 | |
Friday | January 11 | |
Saturday | January 12 | |
Sunday | January 13 |
Baptism of the Lord
St. Hilary |
Monday | January 14 | |
Tuesday | January 15 | |
Wednesday | January 16 | |
Thursday | January 17 | St. Anthony |
Friday | January 18 | |
Saturday | January 19 | |
Sunday | January 20 |
2nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Fabian St. Sebastian |
Monday | January 21 |
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day
St. Agnes |
Tuesday | January 22 | Day of Prayer for the Legal Protection of Unborn Children |
Wednesday | January 23 |
St. Vincent
St. Ildephonsus St. Marianne Cope St. Emerentiana |
Thursday | January 24 | St. Francis de Sales |
Friday | January 25 | Conversion of St. Paul |
Saturday | January 26 | Sts. Timothy and Titus |
Sunday | January 27 |
3rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Angela Merici |
Monday | January 28 | St. Thomas Aquinas |
Tuesday | January 29 | |
Wednesday | January 30 | |
Thursday | January 31 | St. John Bosco |
February 2019 | ||
Friday | February 1 | Blessed Claretian Martyrs |
Saturday | February 2 |
Presentation of the Lord
Groundhog Day |
Sunday | February 3 |
4th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Blase St. Ansgar |
Monday | February 4 | |
Tuesday | February 5 |
St. Philip of Jesus
St. Agatha |
Wednesday | February 6 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Paul Miki and Companions |
Thursday | February 7 | Blessed Pius IX |
Friday | February 8 |
St. Jerome Emiliani
St. Josephine Bakhita |
Saturday | February 9 | |
Sunday | February 10 |
5th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Scholastica |
Monday | February 11 | Our Lady of Lourdes |
Tuesday | February 12 | Lincoln's Birthday |
Wednesday | February 13 | |
Thursday | February 14 |
St. Valentine's Day
Sts. Cyril and Methodius |
Friday | February 15 | |
Saturday | February 16 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | February 17 |
6th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Seven Founders of the Order of Servites |
Monday | February 18 |
President's Day
Washington's Birthday |
Tuesday | February 19 | |
Wednesday | February 20 | |
Thursday | February 21 | St. Peter Damian |
Friday | February 22 | Chair of St. Peter |
Saturday | February 23 | St. Polycarp |
Sunday | February 24 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
7th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | February 25 | |
Tuesday | February 26 | |
Wednesday | February 27 | |
Thursday | February 28 | |
March 2019 | ||
Friday | March 1 | |
Saturday | March 2 | |
Sunday | March 3 |
8th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Katharine Drexel |
Monday | March 4 | St. Casimir |
Tuesday | March 5 | Mardi Gras |
Wednesday | March 6 |
Ash Wednesday
Fasting and No Meat Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer St. Colette |
Thursday | March 7 | Sts. Perpetua and Felicity |
Friday | March 8 |
St. John of God
No Meat |
Saturday | March 9 | St. Frances of Rome |
Sunday | March 10 |
1st Sunday of Lent
Daylight Savings Begins |
Monday | March 11 | |
Tuesday | March 12 | |
Wednesday | March 13 | |
Thursday | March 14 | |
Friday | March 15 | No Meat |
Saturday | March 16 | |
Sunday | March 17 |
2nd Sunday of Lent
St. Patrick's Day St. Joseph of Arimathea |
Monday | March 18 |
St. Cyril of Jerusalem |
Tuesday | March 19 | St. Joseph, husband of the Blessed Virgin Mary |
Wednesday | March 20 | Spring Begins |
Thursday | March 21 | |
Friday | March 22 | No Meat |
Saturday | March 23 | St. Turibius |
Sunday | March 24 |
3rd Sunday of Lent
Blessed Oscar Romero |
Monday | March 25 | Annunciation of the Lord |
Tuesday | March 26 | |
Wednesday | March 27 | |
Thursday | March 28 | |
Friday | March 29 | No Meat |
Saturday | March 30 | |
Sunday | March 31 | 4th Sunday of Lent |
April 2019 | ||
Monday | April 1 | |
Tuesday | April 2 | St. Francis of Paola |
Wednesday | April 3 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | April 4 | St. Isidore |
Friday | April 5 |
St. Vincent Ferrer
No Meat |
Saturday | April 6 | |
Sunday | April 7 |
5th Sunday of Lent
St. John Baptist de la Salle |
Monday | April 8 | |
Tuesday | April 9 | |
Wednesday | April 10 | |
Thursday | April 11 | St. Stanislaus |
Friday | April 12 | No Meat |
Saturday | April 13 | St. Martin I |
Sunday | April 14 | Palm Sunday |
Monday | April 15 | |
Tuesday | April 16 | |
Wednesday | April 17 | |
Thursday | April 18 | Holy Thursday |
Friday | April 19 |
Good Friday
Fasting and No Meat |
Saturday | April 20 | Holy Saturday |
Sunday | April 21 |
Easter Sunday
St. Anselm |
Monday | April 22 | Earth Day |
Tuesday | April 23 |
St. George
St. Adalbert |
Wednesday | April 24 | St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen |
Thursday | April 25 | St. Mark |
Friday | April 26 | |
Saturday | April 27 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | April 28 |
2nd Sunday of Easter
St. Peter Chanel St. Louis Grignion de Montfort |
Monday | April 29 | St. Catherine of Siena |
Tuesday | April 30 | St. Pius V |
May 2019 | ||
Wednesday | May 1 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Joseph the Worker |
Thursday | May 2 | St. Athanasius |
Friday | May 3 | St. Philip & St. James |
Saturday | May 4 | |
Sunday | May 5 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
3rd Sunday of Easter |
Monday | May 6 | |
Tuesday | May 7 | |
Wednesday | May 8 | |
Thursday | May 9 | |
Friday | May 10 | St. Damien de Veuster |
Saturday | May 11 | |
Sunday | May 12 |
4th Sunday of Easter
Mother's Day Sts. Nereus and Achilleus St. Pancras |
Monday | May 13 | Our Lady of Fatima |
Tuesday | May 14 | St. Matthias |
Wednesday | May 15 | St. Isidore the Farmer |
Thursday | May 16 | |
Friday | May 17 | |
Saturday | May 18 | St. John I |
Sunday | May 19 | 5th Sunday of Easter |
Monday | May 20 |
St. Bernardine of Siena
Victoria Day (Canada) |
Tuesday | May 21 | St. Cristóbal Magallanes and Companions |
Wednesday | May 22 | St. Rita of Cascia |
Thursday | May 23 | |
Friday | May 24 | |
Saturday | May 25 |
St. Bede the Venerable
St. Gregory VII St. Mary Magdalene de Pazzi |
Sunday | May 26 |
6th Sunday of Easter
St. Philip Neri |
Monday | May 27 |
Memorial Day
St. Augustine of Canterbury |
Tuesday | May 28 | |
Wednesday | May 29 | |
Thursday | May 30 |
Ascension Thursday
St. Joan of Arc |
Friday | May 31 | Visitation of the Blessed Mary the Virgin |
June 2019 | ||
Saturday | June 1 | St. Justin |
Sunday | June 2 |
Ascension of the Lord
Sts. Marcellinus and Peter |
Monday | June 3 |
Sts. Charles Lwanga and Companions
St. Kevin of Glendalough |
Tuesday | June 4 | |
Wednesday | June 5 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Boniface |
Thursday | June 6 | St. Norbert |
Friday | June 7 | |
Saturday | June 8 | |
Sunday | June 9 |
Pentecost
St. Ephrem |
Monday | June 10 | |
Tuesday | June 11 |
St. Barnabas |
Wednesday | June 12 | |
Thursday | June 13 | St. Anthony of Padua |
Friday | June 14 | Flag Day |
Saturday | June 15 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | June 16 |
Trinity Sunday
Father's Day |
Monday | June 17 | |
Tuesday | June 18 | |
Wednesday | June 19 | St. Romuald |
Thursday | June 20 | |
Friday | June 21 |
St. Aloysisus Gonzaga
Summer begins |
Saturday | June 22 |
St. Paulinus of Nola
Sts. John Fisher and Thomas More |
Sunday | June 23 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
Corpus Christi Sunday |
Monday | June 24 | Birth of St. John the Baptist |
Tuesday | June 25 | |
Wednesday | June 26 | |
Thursday | June 27 | St. Cyril of Alexandria |
Friday | June 28 |
Sacred Heart of Jesus
St. Irenaeus of Lyons |
Saturday | June 29 |
Feast of Saints Peter and Paul
Immaculate Heart of Mary |
Sunday | June 30 |
13th Sunday in Ordinary Time
First Martyrs of the Roman Church |
July 2019 | ||
Monday | July 1 |
St. Junipero Serra
Canada Day (Canada) |
Tuesday | July 2 | |
Wednesday | July 3 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Thomas the Apostle |
Thursday | July 4 | Independence Day |
Friday | July 5 |
St. Anthony Zaccaria
St. Elizabeth of Portugal |
Saturday | July 6 | St. Maria Goretti |
Sunday | July 7 | 14th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | July 8 | |
Tuesday | July 9 | St. Augustine Zhao Rong and Companions |
Wednesday | July 10 | |
Thursday | July 11 | St. Benedict |
Friday | July 12 | |
Saturday | July 13 | St. Henry |
Sunday | July 14 |
15th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Kateri Tekakwitha |
Monday | July 15 | St. Bonaventure |
Tuesday | July 16 |
Foundation Day of the Claretian Missionaries
Our Lady of Mount Carmel |
Wednesday | July 17 | |
Thursday | July 18 | St. Camillus de Lellis |
Friday | July 19 | |
Saturday | July 20 | St. Apollinaris |
Sunday | July 21 |
16th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Lawrence of Brindisi |
Monday | July 22 | St. Mary Magdalene |
Tuesday | July 23 | St. Bridget of Sweden |
Wednesday | July 24 | St. Sharbel Makhlúf |
Thursday | July 25 | St. James |
Friday | July 26 |
St. Joachim
St. Anne |
Saturday | July 27 | |
Sunday | July 28 | 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | July 29 | St. Martha |
Tuesday | July 30 | St. Peter Chrysologus |
Wednesday | July 31 | St. Ignatius of Loyola |
August 2019 | ||
Thursday | August 1 | St. Alphonsus Liguori |
Friday | August 2 |
St. Eusebius of Vercelli
St. Peter Julian Eymard |
Saturday | August 3 | |
Sunday | August 4 |
18th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. John Vianney |
Monday | August 5 | Dedication of St. Mary Major Basilica |
Tuesday | August 6 | Transfiguration of the Lord |
Wednesday | August 7 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. Sixtus II and Companions St. Cajetan |
Thursday | August 8 | St. Dominic |
Friday | August 9 | St. Teresa Benedicta of the Cross |
Saturday | August 10 | St. Lawrence |
Sunday | August 11 |
19th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Clare |
Monday | August 12 | St. Jane Frances de Chantal |
Tuesday | August 13 |
Claretian Martyrs of Barbastro
Sts. Pontian and Hippolytus |
Wednesday | August 14 | St. Maximilian Kolbe |
Thursday | August 15 | Assumption of Blessed Mary the Virgin |
Friday | August 16 | St. Stephen of Hungary |
Saturday | August 17 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | August 18 | 20th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | August 19 | St. John Eudes |
Tuesday | August 20 | St. Bernard of Clairvaux |
Wednesday | August 21 | St. Pius X |
Thursday | August 22 | Queenship of Mary |
Friday | August 23 | St. Rose of Lima |
Saturday | August 24 | St. Bartholomew |
Sunday | August 25 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
21st Sunday in Ordinary Time St. Louis IX St. Joseph Calasanz |
Monday | August 26 | |
Tuesday | August 27 | St. Monica |
Wednesday | August 28 | St. Augustine |
Thursday | August 29 | Beheading of St. John the Baptist |
Friday | August 30 | |
Saturday | August 31 | |
September 2019 | ||
Sunday | September 1 | 22nd Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | September 2 | Labor Day |
Tuesday | September 3 |
St. Gregory the Great
|
Wednesday | September 4 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | September 5 | St. Mother Teresa of Calcutta |
Friday | September 6 | |
Saturday | September 7 | |
Sunday | September 8 |
23rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
Birth of the Virgin Mary |
Monday | September 9 | St. Peter Claver |
Tuesday | September 10 | |
Wednesday | September 11 | |
Thursday | September 12 | Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary |
Friday | September 13 | St. John Chrysostom |
Saturday | September 14 | Triumph of the Holy Cross |
Sunday | September 15 |
24th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Our Lady of Sorrows |
Monday | September 16 | Sts. Cornelius and Cyprian |
Tuesday | September 17 | St. Robert Bellarmine |
Wednesday | September 18 | |
Thursday | September 19 | St. Januarius |
Friday | September 20 | Sts. Andrew Kim & Paul Chong and Companions |
Saturday | September 21 | St. Matthew |
Sunday | September 22 | 25th Sunday in Ordinarty Time |
Monday | September 23 |
St. Pio of Pietrelcina
Fall Begins |
Tuesday | September 24 | |
Wednesday | September 25 | |
Thursday | September 26 | Sts. Cosmas and Damian |
Friday | September 27 | St. Vincent de Paul |
Saturday | September 28 |
St. Wenceslaus
St. Lawrence Ruiz and Companions |
Sunday | September 29 |
26th Sunday in Ordinary Time
Sts. Michael, Gabriel, and Raphael, Archangels |
Monday | September 30 | St. Jerome |
October 2019 | ||
Tuesday | October 1 | St. Thérèse of Lisieux |
Wednesday | October 2 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
The Guardian Angels |
Thursday | October 3 | |
Friday | October 4 | St. Francis of Assisi |
Saturday | October 5 | Bl. Francis Xavier Seelos |
Sunday | October 6 |
27th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Bruno Bl. Marie-Rose Durocher |
Monday | October 7 | Our Lady of the Rosary |
Tuesday | October 8 | |
Wednesday | October 9 |
St. Denis and Companions
St. John Leonardi |
Thursday | October 10 | |
Friday | October 11 | St. John XXIII |
Saturday | October 12 | |
Sunday | October 13 | 28th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | October 14 |
Columbus Day
Indigenous Peoples' Day Thanksgiving (Canada) St. Callistus I |
Tuesday | October 15 | St. Teresa of Avila |
Wednesday | October 16 |
St. Hedwig
St. Margaret Mary Alacoque |
Thursday | October 17 | St. Ignatius of Antioch |
Friday | October 18 | St. Luke |
Saturday | October 19 | Sts. Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf, and Companions |
Sunday | October 20 |
29th Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Paul of the Cross |
Monday | October 21 | |
Tuesday | October 22 | St. John Paul II |
Wednesday | October 23 | St. John of Capistrano |
Thursday | October 24 | St. Anthony Mary Claret (Founder of the Claretians) |
Friday | October 25 | |
Saturday | October 26 | SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE BEGINS |
Sunday | October 27 | 30th Sunday in Ordinary Time |
Monday | October 28 |
Feast of St. Jude
St. Simon |
Tuesday | October 29 | |
Wednesday | October 30 | |
Thursday | October 31 | Halloween |
November 2019 | ||
Friday | November 1 | All Saints’ Day |
Saturday | November 2 | All Souls’ Day |
Sunday | November 3 |
SOLEMN NOVENA TO ST. JUDE ENDS
31st Sunday in Ordinary Time Daylight Savings Ends St. Martin de Porres |
Monday | November 4 | St. Charles Borromeo |
Tuesday | November 5 | Election Day |
Wednesday | November 6 | Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer |
Thursday | November 7 | |
Friday | November 8 | |
Saturday | November 9 | Dedication of St. John Lateran Basilica |
Sunday | November 10 |
32nd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Leo the Great |
Monday | November 11 |
St. Martin of Tours
Veterans Day Remembrance Day (Canada) |
Tuesday | November 12 | St. Josaphat |
Wednesday | November 13 | St. Frances Xavier Cabrini |
Thursday | November 14 | |
Friday | November 15 | St. Albert the Great |
Saturday | November 16 |
St. Margaret of Scotland
St. Gertrude |
Sunday | November 17 |
33rd Sunday in Ordinary Time
St. Elizabeth of Hungary |
Monday | November 18 |
St. Rose Philippine Duchesne
Dedication of the Basilicas of the Apostles Peter and Paul |
Tuesday | November 19 | |
Wednesday | November 20 | |
Thursday | November 21 | Presentation of Blessed Mary the Virgin |
Friday | November 22 | St. Cecilia |
Saturday | November 23 |
St. Clement I
St. Columban Bl. Miguel Agustín Pro |
Sunday | November 24 |
Christ the King
Sts. Andrew Dung-Lac and Companions |
Monday | November 25 | St. Catherine of Alexandria |
Tuesday | November 26 | |
Wednesday | November 27 | |
Thursday | November 28 | Thanksgiving |
Friday | November 29 | Anniversary of Dorothy Day's death |
Saturday | November 30 | St. Andrew |
December 2019 | ||
Sunday | December 1 | 1st Sunday of Advent |
Monday | December 2 | |
Tuesday | December 3 | St. Francis Xavier |
Wednesday | December 4 |
Day of Remembrance & Healing for Cancer
St. John Damascene |
Thursday | December 5 | |
Friday | December 6 | St. Nicholas |
Saturday | December 7 | St. Ambrose |
Sunday | December 8 | 2nd Sunday of Advent |
Monday | December 9 |
Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
St. Juan Diego |
Tuesday | December 10 | |
Wednesday | December 11 | St. Damasus I |
Thursday | December 12 | Our Lady of Guadalupe |
Friday | December 13 | St. Lucy |
Saturday | December 14 | St. John of the Cross |
Sunday | December 15 | 3rd Sunday of Advent |
Monday | December 16 | |
Tuesday | December 17 | |
Wednesday | December 18 | |
Thursday | December 19 | |
Friday | December 20 | |
Saturday | December 21 |
St. Peter Canisius
Winter Begins |
Sunday | December 22 | 4th Sunday of Advent |
Monday | December 23 | St. John of Kanty |
Tuesday | December 24 | Christmas Eve |
Wednesday | December 25 | Christmas Day |
Thursday | December 26 |
St. Stephen
Boxing Day (Canada & UK) |
Friday | December 27 | St. John |
Saturday | December 28 | The Holy Innocents |
Sunday | December 29 |
The Holy Family
St. Thomas Becket |
Monday | December 30 | |
Tuesday | December 31 |
New Years' Eve
St. Sylvester I |
Send Your Prayer or Petition to the National Shrine of St. Jude